New Hampshire Name Changes 1876

–NEW HAMPSHIRE NAME CHANGES 1876–
CHAPTER CX.
Names Changed by the Judges of Probate.

ROCKINGHAM COUNTY
Joseph Luther Jenness Holt to Luther Jenness Holt
Mary R. Dow to Mary R. Bowles
Joseph Sanborn to Joseph Bean Sanborn
John J. Scammon to John S. Scammon
Phebe R. Little to Phebe R. Moore
Francis Warren Parker to Frank W. Pakrer
Martha M. Brackett to Martha M. Anderson
Nancy J. Foss to Nancy J. Haines
Samuel Applton Elwyn to Thomas Langdon Elwyn
Morris L. Jenness to Morris J. Lamprey

STRAFFORD COUNTY
John L. Babb, Jr., to John H. Babb
Addie R. Leighton to Addie R. Young
Vira Bell Fisher to Vira Bell Dunn
Adding Boynton to John Currier Hastings
Charles Edgar Pike to Charles Edgar Nute
Lucetta P. Burroughs to Lucetta Pinkham

BELKNAP COUNTY
Martha Grant to Martha Florence Smith
Emma May Graham to Emma May Ladam
Emma Whidden to Emily Webster
Vesta A. Frost to Vesta A. Huckins

CARROLL COUNTY
none.

MERRIMACK COUNTY
Jennie Florence Pelkey to Jennie May Harvey
Benjamin Franklin Coffin to Frank Coffin
Nathaniel Head to Natt Head
David F. Abbott to Frank D. Abbott
Ella Jane Sophia Hoyt to Ella Jane Sophia Parker
Carrie W. Hildreth to Carrie W. Runals
Robert Heath to Robert Smith
Walter Heath to Walter Furber
Francis H. Daniell to Frank H. Daniell
Zipporah B. Bridgman to Zipporah B. Newton
Francis S. Dodge to Frank S. Dodge
Bennie G. Tucker to Bennie G. Hersey
Charles H. Leach to Charles H. Yeaton
Mary Dow to Cora M. Mead
Hannah F. Dunbar to Annie F. Robertson
Fred S. Morgan to Fred S. Sargent
Isabella M. Sargent to Isabella M. Muzzey
Sam Omar Cilley to Sam Omar Eastman
Ranza J. Butters to Ranza J. Holt
Franklin E. Abbott to Frank Albert Emerson

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
Francois L. Bryant to Frank Levi Murdough
Joseph H. Banks to Jospeh H. Nutt, and adoption
Walter Smith to Henry D. Babcock, and adoption
John Henry Clay to Henry J. Brown
Warren W. Dutton to Frank Pierce Dutton
Ida Cornelia Vincent to Florence Everett, and adoption
Benjamin Franklin Brown Foss, to Frank Brown Foss
Ada A. Skinner to Ada A. Nourse, and adoption
Willie Franklin Pinkham to William Franklin Pinkham
Ella O. Phillips to Ella O. Andrews
Roland C. Rowell to Roland Rowell
Louisa Richardson to Louisa Stevens
Alfred Darius Wilkinson to Alfred Darius Taggart, and adoption
Melissa Hoyt to Frances Mildred Warren
Lizzie F. Warren to Lizzie F. Boyden
Clara Berta Dodge to Clara Bertha Corliss
Gertrude H. Sampson to Gertrude W. Kelly, and adoption
Eva Skinner to Eva Fessenden, and adoption
Lena May Stevens to Lena May Colby, and adoption
Bertie S. Moore to Bertie M. Lewis, and adoption
Charles Dexter Holt to Charles Dexter Hall
Agnes Honora Peacock to Ages (Agnes) Hanley, and adoption
-CHANGE OF NAMES FROM JULY 1 1874 to JULY 1 1875 AND NOT PUBLISHED LAST YEAR-
Lilla A. Corser to Lilla A. Gould, and adoption
Emma E. Lakin to Emma Estella Decatur, and adoption
Ida Luella Holt to Ida Luella Patch
Charles H. Peacock to Charles H. Burnham
Jesse B. Roby to Jesse B. Twiss
George Allison Stickney to George Allison Brooks, and adoption
Joseph H. Banks to Joseph H. Nutt, and adoption
Frank E. Coggswell to Frank E. Keniston
Abiah M. Coggswell to Abiah M. Keniston
Lucy A. Davis to Lucy Ann Petrie
Eunice C. Hannan to Eunice C. Town
Henrietta Hall to Henrietta Stoddard
Fannie B. McDole to Fanny B. Bowers
Coradon McDole to Coradon M. Bowers
Harriet N. C. Nieman to Harriet N.C. Stevens
Louisa Richardson to Louisa Stevens

CHESHIRE COUNTY
Herbert Calvin Wheeler to John Wardwell Richardson
Nelson Richardson Wellman to Nelson Burr Richardson
Mary Maria Wellman to Mary Maria Richardson
Mary Smith to Minnie Palmer
Lucy C. Stratton to Lucy C. Pierce
Frederick A. Barker to Fred A. Barker
Lydia K. Whitney to Lydia K. Woodward
Edwin D. Putney to Edwin D. Dodge

SULLIVAN COUNTY
Helen F. Bugbee to Nellie F. Albee
Walter S. Clogston to Walter S. Woodman
Hattie M. Bigelow to Hattie M. Holt
Susan E. Severance to Susan E. Philbrook
Etta Ella Severance to Etta Ella Philbrook
Sarah Elizabeth Johnson to Sarah Elizabeth Griffin
George W. Johnson to George W. Griffin
Frank Eugene Aiken to Francis Eugene McDonald

GRAFTON COUNTY
Harriet Floretta Ford to Harriet Floretta Eastman
Nellie Josephine Jackson to Nellie Josephine Sargent
Walter Warren Cilley to Walter Warren Eastman
Henry Avery to Willis M. Huckins
Betsey F. Woodbury to Betsey F. Sanborn
Lilla F. Pease to Lilla F. Benton
Alvin C. Hills to Alvin C. Hill
Thomas B. Hills to Thomas B. Hill
Josephine A. Clement to Josephine A. Foote
Emma Frances Blanchard to Emma Frances Hood
Luella M. Wardrobe to Luella Madora Derby
Effie M. Wardrobe to Effie Madora Derby

COOS COUNTY
Emma H. Perkins to Emma H. Bonett

Laws of the State of New Hampshire 1876; Names Changed by Judges of Probate

 

Comments are closed.